School: Cnoc Sacsan (roll number 16024)

Knocksaxon, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. One night a man was coming home from a dance. He had a fiddle under his arm. As he was passing a fort he saw a fairy and he said to him "Come in and play for us and if you do we will pay you well but if you do not it will be all the worse for yourself" The man was afraid and so in he went. He was brought into a big long room with hundreds and hundreds of fairies all beautifully dressed.
    Then the Queen of the fairies came up to him and bade him welcome and told him to play. He began playing and all the fairies went out dancing. Well he played and played every tune he learned and at last a beautiful fairy came up to him and played a tune that he had never heard before, This was a wonderful tune and all the fairies seemed to get sleepy with it. He tried to play it himself and succeeded. While he was at it a young girl stepped up beside him and whispered to him that she was his sister who had died two years before this. She said to him "Do not let bite or sup pass your lips tonight if you do they will keep you here as your own fairy fiddle here in the fort" He took her advice.
    Séamus Ó Faoláin
    Mrs Judge