School: Cnoc Sacsan (roll number 16024)

Knocksaxon, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a voice saying "the road is clear". He recognised the voice as that of his son whom he had lost seven years previous. He went home and told what he had seen and heard.
    Next day he got a crow bar and opened the entrance to the fort. He entered. After going a few yards he saw a man surrounded by a number of young boys who were all about the same size and age. When the man in the centre saw the stranger he demanded in a loud voice what his business was. Our hero answered that he came for his own son whose voice he had heard speaking from the fort the previous night. The fairy man was not willing to let the young lad go and after some argument he was killed by a blow from the other
    Then the man and his son walked out of the fort.
    Today there are two entrances to it.