School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the following day it was again found on the surface. It was re-interred but again it reappeared. In all it is said it was buried about seven times but always came to the surface again. At last the consulted a local priest who performed the rites of a christian burial, when the body was never again heard of.
    The captains wifes body was washed up on the coast of Loughrosmore and the finder seeing a valuable gold ring on her finger tried to take it off, but as the finger was much swollen he cut it off and it is recorded that her ghost haunted him till at last he buried the ring in her grave on the hillside, when she never more appeared to him.
    Got from
    William Byrne (60 years)