School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. On the shores of Loughrosmore bay there is a rock or bauk known as McGurdys bauk and the following story is related in connection there with.
    About 100 years ago when the only means of transport by sea was by small sailing vessels, a little coat boat was blown off her course and stranded on Tranmore strand close to Rosbeg. Before striking the shore the crew took to the boats and all were drowned except the captain and his wife.
    After taking to the boats the captain lashed himself and his wide to a raft and in this way they were carried up the channel by the incoming tide and landed on a sandbank.
    Thinking they were safe they got off the hatch and walked towards a light which they saw on the mainland but they were cut off by another arm of the sea.
    They now returned to look for the hatch but to their dismay found that it was carried off by the tide. They made a gallant effort to save their lives but both were drowned.
    A few days afterwards the captains body was found and buried on the strand
    William Byrne