School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (no title)

When Maolmuire Dubh MacSuibhne was living at Doe he sent a messenger to O'Boyle asking him for the loan of a hound.

When Maolmure Dubh MacSuibhne was living at Doe he sent a messenger to O'Boyle asking him for the loan of a hound. O'Boyle sent word back that he had no hound but even if he had he would not give it to MacSuibhne.
    When MacSuibhne heard this he invited O'Boyle to his home in Doe. O'Boyle accepted the invitation and set off for Doe.
    When he arrived MacSuibhne told him to put his horses into the stable but O'Boyle scenting some danger, said they were too warm and told his horseboys to walk them up and down until they cooled.
    Both went into the Castle and MacSuibhne brought O'Boyle through every room in the house and as they went along he closed & locked the door of every room behind them till they came to the last one.
    In the room there was a scone of bread roasting on the fire & MacSuibhne asked O'Boyle what it was like. O'Boyle said "it was like a scone of bread", but MacSuibhne said "it was like an O'Boyle that would come from the mountains".
    O'Boyle caught the scone and hit MacSuibhne between the two eyes with it and then ran & broke the locks on every door until he got out.