School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

When Maolmuire Dubh MacSuibhne was living at Doe he sent a messenger to O'Boyle asking him for the loan of a hound.

(continued from previous page)
    His horseboy was ready & O'Boyle sprang into the saddle and rode [Sf] and never halted till he came to the port of Derry, there he found a ship anchored at the quay. He offered the captain £20 to allow him on board and move the the ship out 20 yards from the shore for he knew MacSuibhne was after him. The captain did what he wanted & in a short while MacSuibhne arrived disguised as a beggar.
    "If I were out there I'd give you a charity", said O'Boyle. "If I were in there I'd give you the knife", said MacSuibhne, so he was foiled and had to return home. That night as MacS. was on his way home he stopped at a house near Ballybofey & he knew his end was near. He told the people of the house that "he would die that night but for them to not wonder at anything they would see".
    At midnight millions of black crows began to fill the house and when the house was completely blocked up by them MacSuibhne expired and his body disappeared as the crows went off.
    O'Boyle returned home when he heard of the death of his old enemy.