School: Straleel (roll number 16033)

Srath Laoill, Co. Donegal
Brian Ó Breisleáin

1. (no title)

My mother says that she heard my father, my grandfather and quite a number of the neighbours say that my grandfather did not believe in superstitions...

My mother says that she heard my father, my grandfather and quite a number of the neighbours say that my grandfather did not believe in superstitions or such stuff and that on such questions he was quite headstrong. There was a mound near the house which he heard often should not be touched. He would like to make a drain through it and started off one morning and worked at it all day.
    Bhí se maith until they went to bed. Thainig an caoineadh amuigh ag an diog and lasted until morning when it was seen that my grandfather hadn't a dark hair in his head - all turned white over night. That ended the drain.
    Languages
    Maire Ní Bhreisleáin