School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. The local fairs are held in the town of Dunkineely. Fairs were not always held in towns. Buyers often transact their business at farmers houses. This custom is not still carried on in our district. In some places fairs were held which have since been discontinued. Fairs were discontinued because no person brought cattle there. There are no local traditions of fairs being held in [cemetries]? cemeteries in our neighbourhood. There is a special square for the cattle called the market square.
    Toll is not paid on the cattle sold. When an animal is sold money is given back, usually sixpence to every pound. It is called luck penny. The men show their agreement by striking their hands and spitting on the ground. The animals are marked in many ways, by clipping a piece of hair from the animals side [siccors]? scissors, other are marked with a paint called keel, and others are marked with ribbons tied to their tails. The halter is retained if the animal is not walking. In this part of the country the halter is not often used. The greatest fairs of the year are the May fair and the Harvest fair. In some parts of Ireland
      1. poetry
    P. Mc Closkey