School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. There are two forges in this district. Andrew Hegarty's and Tommy Hesting's. Tommies father worked in the same forge for many a year. Andrew Hegarty's forge is situated on top of Storm Hill in Dunkineely town and the other one is situated near Bruckless Church. These two are on the roadside. Hegarty's forge is small and has a thatch roof and is black outside and inside. Tommy Hesting's forge is large and has a zinc
    P. Mc Closkey
    I'll do my endeavour to plaze yiz all.
    Enter the Clown (with a sword which he flourishes about)
    Now the performance is about to start: Bumbussling and t'wisseling. Tossing and retossing. Them that comes in on their head goes out on their feet. (General scuffle in which one of the company is struck with the clown's sword. There is a general cry of)
    Omnes:
    A doctor! a doctor! Ten pounds for a doctor!
    (The doctor comes in)
    Doctor, doctor! What can you cure?
    Doctor:
    I can cure the plague within, the plague without,
    I can cure the ague or the gout,
    And any oul' woman with ten divils in,
    I can knock twelve divils out.
    (The doctor restores the wounded man with some passes. There is general rejoicing, in which all burst into song to the strains of a fiddle. The whole ends with a step-dance)