School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was doing so it [happed?] happened that he met a little lamb on the road and killed it with the scythe. He ran home then and told his mother what happened. He wasn't a minute sitting when in came the owner of the lamb. The irate owner demanded the price of the lamb and he said if she wouldn't give it to him he would take her to law, so she had to give him the price of the lamb. When the man went away the mother said to Michael "You are a very bad boy and for three farthings I would knock the big head off you". Michael told her he was very sorry for what he had done and that he would not do the like again.
    Some time afterwards she sent him to the town for a pound of butter. She sent a bag with him to put the butter into, because it was a very warm day in Summer. Off he ran to the shop, got the butter, left the bag behind him in the shop and carried the butter home in his hand. When he reached the house the butter was melted as soft as mud. She scolded him but it was of no use and she (said) would make his head as soft as he made the butter if he would ever make such a mistake again. He told her he wouldn't as was always his tune.
    Another day she sent him to the market with two hens. She told him not to take the first price he would get but to take the second. He set off for the market, he wasn't long there until there came a man round buying hens. He said he would give him a
    P. Mc Closkey