School: An Cillín (roll number 16603)

Killin, Co. Donegal
Séamus Mac Eachlainn

1. The people of this district know of no raths or lisses in the school district. But there is one rath down on the hill of Mr Munro, minister of the Inver Protestant church. This rath is situated near the Village of Inver. It is round in shape, with a large round hole in the middle of it.
    The people of this district do not know when this rath was made. They always thought that it was fairies who lived in it.
    The people of this district saw potatoes set all around the rath, causing bits to be dug off it, but no one ever dug any bits off the inside of it.
    Annie Teresa Boyle
    Drumlaghtafin, Co. Donegal