School: Dún na nGall (roll number 2252)

Donegal, Co. Donegal
E. E. Oldfield

1. Years ago an old car driver in Donegal town who was a great wit went out to the country to dig some potatoes. On his way back with a barrow he met the local Minister who admired the potatoes “My Oh” said the minister. “what kind of potatoes are those Charlie” Charlie answering “Raw ones your Reverence”
  2. A newly established merchant in Mount Charles was visited by a country fiddler who asked him if he stocked everything. The merchant answered “Oh yes, everything you can name” “Well sir please give me a yard of buttermilk.” The merchant not to be outdone got a bowl of butter and measured a yard across the counter. “There you are sir.” “Paper it up if you please” The merchant turned [?]
    Mary Kirkpatrick
    Drumroosk, Co. Donegal