School: Drumnahoul

Drumnahoul, Co. Donegal
Sorcha Ní Choltair

1. There are potatoes grown on our farm. This year we have set about four acres because we have more animals to feed. The people who prepare land are the people who own it. they prepare it with ploughs, harrows and spades. Every year we make ridges because the potatoes would grow better in them we put these ridges up with ploughs and then with spades. A long time ago wooden ploughs used to plough the land because there were no iron plough. There are no spades made in the homes now. they are all bought in shops. Local people helped one another and friends help one another yet. When the potatoes are set they are shoveled and after some time they are sprayed. All the farmers dig their potatoes about the middle of Autumn. A pit is a long shape and at length is six to seven feet. The local names given to the potatoes are Pinks, Champions, Golden-