School: Lettercran (roll number 12049)

Lettercran, Co. Donegal
Peadar S. Ó Duibhidhe

1. Once upon a time there lived three men near each other. Each of them had a bullock and they used to do all their own work with them and they used to do work for other people in the district as well. Hudden and Dudden were the best of friends but they did not like Dan ONeill atall for he used to get more work to do than them and they got jealous of him. Each of them lived with his mother.
    One night Hudden and Dudden made up their minds and they killed Dan’s bullock. The next morning when Dan went out to feed his bullock he found him and he was terrible vexed. He did not know what to do now when his bullock was killed for he would not have him to do his work or to earn money. Anyhow Dan made up his mind to sell the skin of the bullock. So one money he packed up the skin and put it on his shoulder and set off for the town. On his way a magpie came and sat on his shoulder and Dan put up his hand and caught him and what did he do but put the magpie into the skin and continued on his journey. When he came as far as the town he went into a public-house to have a “drop”
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    John Gallagher