School: Tulach Mór (roll number 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. Long ago there was a wedding and the people that were at the wedding were dancing. So suddenly a blast of wind came in the door and took the bride away with it. Nobody ever saw her again. So long after that when her people and all her friends were dead a little woman was seen and when hundreds of people were dead this old woman was about the whole time. So people said it was the bride that was taken at her wedding. This wee old woman used to go to every house but she would not ask anyone for anything unless they give her something. Nobody knew where she slept for she never asked for lodgings so the people judged she stayed with the fairies. There was a dance one night where the wedding was and this old woman came and cursed the place and she said if there was another dance there that something bad would happen so there was never another dance in that place after.
    Philomena Ní Thunaigh
    Bernard Mc Grory