School: Tulach Mór (roll number 10372)

Tullymore, Co. Donegal
Teachers:
Nora Nic an Ultaigh Maighread Nic an Ultaigh

1. The wild birds commonly found in our district are the robin, the blackbird, the crow, the mag-pie, the hawk, the snipe, the pee-wit, the willie wagtail, the coot, the swan, the water-hen, the blue bonnet, the sparrow, the lark, the wren, the cuckoo, the pigeon, the crane, seagull, the swallow, corn creak, starling, yellow hamer, curlew, jack daw, stone chat,
    The cuckoo, the swallow, and the corn-crake migrate.
    The mag-pie, the crow, and the jack daw built on the tops of the trees.
    The swallow builds her nest in the eaves of a house, or in a holes in the wall, she makes a nest from mud.
    The thrush builds a nest having a roof and a small door to get in.
    The cuckoo does not build a nest of her own. She lays her eggs in the nests of other birds. She lays a small egg speckled white and red.
    Gearóid Mac a t-Saoir
    Tullyhorky, Co. Donegal