School: Cill Barúin (roll number 10595)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Séan C. Ó Ciaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    This field is a great crop field and has an enormous bush in the centre. This bush is a great hindrance to the farmer, but he would not destroy it because he thinks it would be unlucky to harm an individual bush like this in the middle of a field. So this field was termed the “Bush Field”.
  2. Kate’s Falls, just above Ballyshannon bridge, were so called after “Yellow Kate”. She was a swarthy woman and she was the owner of a white mare and two big dogs. Riding the mare and accompanied by the two dogs she used to cross the Erne every day to a forge on the opposite bank. One day the dogs returned home alone, Kate having been drowned and then this place was called Kate’s Falls. Her ghost has been seen by Mr. H. Lipsett Ballyshannon.
    Cathaleen's Fall, Co. Donegal
    Miss Bigger