School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    the others “that’s Micky McCauley. Step in here Micky.” And Micky had to step in under the corpse and had to carry his share until day light in the morning and when day light came he was in the exact place where he met the three man carrying the coffin after him carrying the coffin. It was a fairies funeral and Micky had to act as a fairy. He was hardly able to walk home he was so tired.
  2. Fairy Story

One time there was a man and he went to town at night.

One time there was a man and he went to town at night. There was a woman living with him. This woman was very tired after working the whole day. She want up to her room and lay in bed for a while, and she fell asleep. When the man came home from town he got her in the bed asleep.
    Jim Maguire
    Belleek, Co. Fermanagh