School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a little girl and her age was seven years, and her little brother whose age was nine years.

(continued from previous page)
    Any place to work but they had to go out to find something to eat. So one day these children set out to find something to eat. As they were going along the road they met a cart and the man who was in the cart told them that he knew a rich uncle of theirs and if they would go to him he would leave them half way. So the two children and the man set out. When the man thought he was walk roads he told the children he would have to go back. So he left the children there and told them to go on. Straight out the road until they came to a big farm house. The children went into the farm house and told the man that was in the house that he was an uncle of theirs, and that their mother and father were after dying and that they had no support and they
    Phil Cassidy
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal