School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Something borrowed, something blue.” Confetti or rice is shaken on the bride and groom when leaving the church. Often times there is an old shoe thrown after the car. This is supposed to bring good luck.
    In olden times the bride went to her own home for a few days. The husband and his friends then brought her home. On that night a wedding party was held at the groom’s home. This coming home was called the “drag home”. At the present day a wedding party is held at the bride’s house on the wedding night. Straw boys still visit these parties in this district. They dress up in show and come to amuse themselves by singing and dancing. When they are fully satisfied they walk off quietly. A bride never returns to her own home until after the fourth Sunday in her new home.
    In olden times it was customary for the newly married pair not to attend mass on the first Sunday after their marriage. On the second