School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. Story (continued)

There was a man named Scanlon, a water keeper on the eel weirs at Cliffe, Ballyshannon.

(continued from previous page)
    He wakened his companion and told him what had happened. The following morning when he was going home he met an old man who had been on the same job and was now retired. Scanlon asked him if he ever saw anything in the weir house. The old man said he had and described the same woman saying she had appeared to him on the same date twenty years before. The old man said that tradition had it that this woman was fowly murdered in the weir house and always appeared at intervals of twenty years, at the same time twelve o’clock.
  2. Story

In the olden times there was a man and he had six cows.

In the olden times there was a man and he had six cows. During the summer they had a large flow of milk. After some time they had nearly none and the man didn’t know what happened. One night he said to his wife “I will