School: Dundrum (B.)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. Once upon a time there lived an old miser. He had a big box of gold hidden under a lose bord on the floor. Every day he took it up and counted it. He lived in an old wrecked old gut and he had a box for a table and chair. He had a loaf for two weks every time he was hungry he took a bite out of it.
    One night when he was asleep a man came and stole the gold. When the miser awoke he went to look for his gold but it was gone. He started to shout at the top of his voice. A man going past heard him and rushed in. The miser told him what had happened. They went out in serch of the treasure just as they were outside the miser stamped on something hard. They picked it up it was the treasure and they lived happy ever after.
    Edward Moore