School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
Michael Ó Cléirigh

1. Folklore Story: Hidden Treasure.
    There is an old legend going around this locality for about two hundred years .It says that there is hidden treasure between Newcastle and Rathcoole. The story goes that in the time of the rebellion of 1641, Maguire, the Dublin leader hearing of the approach of the English buried all the money that he and his army had. The story was told to me by a man of about ninety years of age. He also told me that every year, on October 23rd, an army of ghosts come from the direction of Newcastle, armed with weapons and start digging for the treasure. One night he saw them himself and shouted .Then they all disappeared under the ground.