School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
Michael Ó Cléirigh

1. Warts: Mrs. Cullen is reputed to have a cure for warts and ringworm. It is said she received this cure from her mother. The method is as follows:
    Herbs are collected and boiled and an ointment is thus made. It is then put on the wart or ringworm as the case may be. The cure is now in possession of Mrs. Cullen's daughter, Mrs. Dunbar of Newcastle.
    Warts: It is said that Thomas Finnegan of Blundenstown Newcastle has a cure for warts. When or from whom he received it is not known. It is done by some herbs or other which he gathers and boils and an ointment is made which is put into the warts with a straw. The warts then wither until they suddenly disappear.