School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and these strange people used to attend the local funerals and these people used to remain in the graveyard until all the people were gone and they then used to place some quick silver on the grave so that when they used to come at night to rob the grave they knew exactly the one to open. But one night people were seen in the graveyard robbing some graves and those that saw them robbing the grave had a gun and fired and shot a doctor in this graveyard this doctor was Dr. Collis one of the doctors out of Stephen's Hospital. For a long time afterwards the people of
    Marie Mc Carthy