School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Monacháin

Holy Wells of the Parish
    Holy wells are to be found in many parts of the country, but there are three particular wells near the village of Saggart. They are known as, Saint Patrick's Well, Tobar Seanáin and Tobar Moling. Saint Patrick's Well is about ten minutes walk from Saggart school. It is situated in a field which is owned by Mrs. Cullen. In Saint Patrick's Well there is a cure for headaches and toothaches. In Tobar Seanáin there is a cure for earaches. The well is situated in a field which is owned by Mr. Flood. Tobar Moling is about
    Saggart, Co. Dublin
    Michael O Neill