School: Clonegam, Portlaw (roll number 13901)

Clonagam, Co. Waterford
S. B. Watts

1. The local forge
    There are four forges in the parish. The smiths names are Harris and their are the Mansfields, these three are brothers.
    Their people have been blacksmiths before them.
    The forges are situated in Kilmeaden, Portlaw, Ballyvalacan, and at the Sweep which is about two miles from Kilmeaden.
    They are situated near cross-roads. The forge is a fairly big building which is very long it has a thatched roof. The door is not of any special shape.
    The forge bellows are the shape of a pear. It is about 5 feet high. It has a handle which is pulled up and down, this lights the fire quickly.
    The bellows were made locally. The implements that the smith uses are : the anvil, hammer, sledge, pincers, rasp and the bellows.
    The smith shoes, horses, and asses but they do not shoe cattle
    Maud Boyle