School: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

1. Most marriages take place in this parish before the season of Lent. The main reasons why people do not get married in Lent - are, because the church forbids marriage in the season, and because some believe that it is unlucky to wed in Lent. The latter is only a pusreojs and contains no truth. In this and in many other parishs people throw confetti or rice on the married pair and tie old shoes on the car which they will travel in. The persons that are married sign their names on a book the day they are married. When they go home to the house they have a dance and then they depart on their honeymoon to a strange place.
    Jackie Power
    Unknown