School: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

1. Most of the old streams and lakes and fields and rocks an knocks that have Irish names have some history attached to them. The highest rock around this place in Sugar Loof Hill. Many people say that there is a crock of gold hidden there and that a leys-reacháin dwelled there also. A very fine view of the city and of the sea at Tramore can be had from Sugar Loaf, which is about two hundred feet high. Carrigcottle is nearly as high as Sugar Loaf. It got its name from a Dane called Cottle who lived there. Another rock in the locality is Carrig ruad - The Red Rock. It is so called because it is covered with heather.
    John Lynch