School: Butlerstown (Kilburne)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Flannagáin

1. Jackie Power Nov 10th 1937
    The New School
    The present school in Butlerstown is now being improved. The faults on the old one were numerous but they are now being demolished. The old school was cold and draughty and on account of the increasing population it was too small. It is only about a fortnight ago we were sure of its repairing. It was on Friday Nov 5th the first sign of work began. At midday a lorry load of timber came and we got a half-holiday. On Monday morning we went to our temporal schoolhouse, Mr O'Keeffe's. We spent most of that day drawing over stools and blackboards. The school will be very comfortable when we will go back to it again.
        1. buildings
    Jackie Power