School: Cnoc Machan, Bun Machan

Ballynasissala, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhaoláin; Bríd Ní Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    The fairies used steal butter on the farmers on May Eve. The farmers put cinders under the churns to frighten the fairies away. If they stole it on the 1st of May they would steal it for the year.
    The farmers used get up early and go to a well in their farm for a bucket of water to sprinkle on their crops.
    A week before May Eve people used to put a pot of water out and late on May Eve they would take it in and it would keep away colds for the year.

On May Eve people sprinkle Easter Water on the crops and around the house so as everything would be alright for the year.
    Máire Ní Ailche
    Ballyristeen, Co. Waterford