School: Coill Íseal, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 14202)

Killeeshal, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Conaire

1. In this district lives a certain handyman. One night he was coming home from town and he was drunk. This man had a bicycle and he wasn't able to ride it. After walking along the road for a while he laid his cycle against the fence. Not very far from the cycle he sat against the fence to have a smoke. He took out his pipe and lit it. While he was having the smoke he fell asleep. He did not know how long he was asleep until someone woke him. When he opened his eyes he found it was two policemen. One of them said to him "You're drunk". The man said "I am not". Then the police told him to stand out. The man walked out and the police admitted that he wasn't drunk. The police asked him his name and the man said "If you'll walk nine or ten yards and if you'll find a bicycle there with two red herrings on it . My name is Powery and if they're not, I don't know who I am". When the police saw the fun in the story they left
    Risteárd Ó Néill
    Ballylemon, Co. Waterford