School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. Our Lord was fleeing from His enemies and He passed by a field where people were sowing corn in the early morning. The corn grew and ripened miraculously and the people were cutting it down when the enemies of Our Lord came up in pursuit of Him. They enquired of the robin if He had passed by. "He did not (?) pass by since this corn was sown," says the robin. They were about to turn back when the wren called "To-day To-day." St. Stephen was bleeding from his persecutors and he hid in a bush. When those pursuing him came up they would have passed by but the wren by its chirping attracted their notice and they discovered the Saint and beat him to death with stones and so it is that the wren is hunted for and killed.