School: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (roll number 7441)

Ballycurrane South, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. Candle-making
    First of all you would melt the tallow grease in a pot and you would have wick in the candle mould and you would fill it with grease. Then you would take out your candle.
    There is another method used, dipping the candles. A large pot is got and partly filled with water, then the tallow is put in. The impurities in the fat fall to the bottom of the pot while the fat itself floats on the top.
    Two sticks are put across the pot on which are pieces of cotton the required length. Each is then dipped into the fat and by the time the last one is reached the first is set and is ready for a second dipping. This is continued until the candle is thick enough.
    Flax-Growing & Linen Weaving
    About sixty years ago flax was grown generally in the district, a sufficient amount to supply the household with linen. I have seen some linen towels and sheets that are in use still in houses in the neighbourhood and they are still giving perfect wear.
    Brigid Coughlan