School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

of the house would be in soon. They were not long waiting when the man of the house came.
    Then they asked the man if he would shelter them for the night and he told them that they would remain for the night.
    Then the man lit a candle and showed them the way to their bed. It was a long passage to the bed. The man told them to walk before them and he would go behind them. They were not gone two steps when they got nervous and told the man to go before them as they had no light. Then the man led the way. The two men saw a big dark hole and they pushed the man into it and they did the same to the old woman.
    Then the men asked the little girl why she did not speak. She told how them the men gave her orders not to speak to anyone and that she was taken away by this man from her poor mother. One of the men was her uncle and took her away with him to his home where she lived happily for ever after.
    I do not know what happened the old man and woman; whether they were killed
      1. people