School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Travelling folk still call to Araglen. The same people have been coming for some years past. They are poor. They sell small articles such as pint measures, needles and pins.
    The people buy from them and they get their supplies in shops. Some of them make them theirselves. They are welcomed by some people and stay more than a night in one place. They sleep in a tent on th side of the road. They have no food but they get it from the people as alms. They travel in vans and families of them go together. The names of the best known are the Driscolls and the Costellos called "Sohos".
    They come to Araglen after the threshing or after a fair day. They bring news from distant parts. Some of them tell stories.
      1. people by social grouping
    Denis Mc Grath