School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He intended to keep her but she left him. He followed her and when crossing a strand he saw a man making holes in it. This man asked to be allowed to take part in the search. Keane promised to give him £5 if he found the cow. She was found with a magician in an island in the sea. Collar Béimann was the magician's name. He had 3 eyes, one in the back of his head was covered with seven clothes as it would melt anything. It was said that his daughter's son would kill him.
    The cow got with difficulty from him.
    A boy stole the daughter to Ireland . She married some man and her son killed the magician with an arrow. Otherwise he would melt Ireland
    Languages
    Annie Cleary