School: Ráth Sheiscinn (roll number 13866)

Ratheskin, Co. Mayo
Anna Ní Chléirigh

1. The old Pretender came from France after the battle of the Boyne. He came to a house named Kings in King's St. Ballina. King's son and himself were one day hunting with a hound which caught a hare and tore it to pieces. When they came in and the father heard the result of the hunting he said he wished that the old pretender was treated like a hare. He didn't know who his visitor was. The visitor asked him what he would do with the pretender. He said he would put him in a stand (barrel) with a spike of nails in every inch of it and roll him off a high hill.
    He (The Pretender) went to Summer Hill to Palmers. From that he went to the fair of Moyne to buy a beast. He was buying the beast and ODonnell of Moyne was also buying the beast. A row arose
    Annie Cleary
    Kilfian, Co. Mayo