School: Craobhach (roll number 14671)

Creevagh, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Mac an Mhíleadha

1. Ringworm
    If the seventh consecutive son of a family rubs his hand on the ring worm the person will get cured. This son is called the Doctor and the cure is made on certain days of the week.
    Warts.
    If one accidentally finds a stone with a hollow in it which is filled with water the warts will fall off if washed in the water. If one counts the warts each day there will be one less each time they are counted.
    Mumps.
    If one puts a bridle on the person who has the mumps and brings him in and out of a pig stye three times and says while doing so "Iúcla Mucla tugad a leicneach" the mumps will go, and the pigs will become infected with it.