School: Craobhach (roll number 14671)

Creevagh, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Mac an Mhíleadha

Once upon a time a man lived in Killogeary.

Once upon a time a man lived in Killogeary. He was a very poor man and he had only one old cow. One day he went to the fair to sell the cow. He sold the cow for fifty shillings and drank the price of her. On his way home he had to cross a place called Mullachcorn. He met the cow and he caught hold of the cow's tail and the cow brought him into a forth and the man struck a blow here and a blow there and told the fairies that he wanted his only cow.They told the man to bring her with him. He brought the cow with him and when he came home he told his wife to milk the cow and she had a can of milk and the woman was surprised. She lived ten years after that and she died with age.
    Killogeary, Co. Mayo
    Mary Robinson