School: Craobhach (roll number 14671)

Creevagh, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Mac an Mhíleadha

1. A Story

There was a woman in Rathlacken named Biddy Sheáin.

There was a woman in Rathlacken named Biddy Sheáin. She dreamt of gold three nights. The gold was supposed to be in Pat Golden's land ? Beltra. In the morning after the third dream she went to this particular spot and lifted the gold ? and she saw the congregation coming home from Mass. She put the pot of gold down and when all the people were gone home, she lifted [it] but it was a pot full of shells. People say "If she threw three spits on it it would not turn to shells. That explains why people spit on money when they get it.
    Rathlackan, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Mahedy