School: Craobhach (roll number 14671)

Creevagh, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Mac an Mhíleadha

1. A Story

There is an old building in the Glebe in Lacken.

There is an old building in the Glebe in Lacken. A long time ago a protestant man lived there. He died and after his death the building was haunted. One day a number of young boys who were on their way to school went into the house. They walked into the house and walked through the rooms and read some of the books that were there. While one little boy whose name was Michael Lavelle was looking through a book his companions went away out of the house. The little fellow could not find the way out. Then he began to cry. After a while the protestant man that was dead walked in. He beckoned to the boy to follow him. The boy followed him and he showed him the way.
    Lackan, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Mahedy