School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. Summertime is looked forward to by everybody for various reasons especially for playing games. Children look forward to it with great joy. When school hours are over they gather together and play games of every kind.
    The most common games played by children in the open air are Cook, Hide-and-Seek, Fox-and-chickens, Tugawar, Corners, and Wallflowers.
    To play "Cook" two children must make a ring with stones and this is called the "Cook". One must remain
    inside this ring and the other must follow the other children, and catch them before they get inside the ring. Whoever is caught before getting inside the ring must remain in the "Cook" and do the part of the first child.
    In Hide-and-Seek one will cover his eyes and the others will hide. Whoever is got first must cover his or her eyes.
    In Wallflowers the children go around in a rind and repeat the rhyme:- "Wallflowers, Wallflowers, growing up so high,
    Marie Mc Greal
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo