School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. There are many ways by which we can find out what kind of people inhabited our district in former times. One of these ways is by old ruins such as ruined castles or monasteries or churches or round towers.
    There are not many ruins in this district. The most important is Granuailes Castle in Clare Island. This castle was built in fifteen hundred and fifty-eight. It is said that Granuaile lived in this castle and she had her boats anchored in the bay. This castle had no dungeon as many castles have but it had many apartments.
    There is also an old church in a place called Aughavale. This was the ancient church of the parish of Westport which was known as the parish of Aughavale at that time. There are some carvings on the walls but they cannot now be identified as the walls are entirely covered with ivy. A cemetery now surrounds the old ruin.
    The remains of a splendid round tower are still to be seen in Aughagower.
    Mary Mc Greal