School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. There are three forges in this district two of which are not in use. Those two are in the village of Liscarney and the forge which is being used is in Murrisk.
    The man who owned one of the forges which is not in use has left it recently and gone to England. The man who owned the other one was shot in the year nineteen hundred and twenty-one by the Black and Tans. The forge which is in Murrisk is owned by a man called Patrick Gavin.
    Those forges have thatched roofs and in the sidewall there is a square about as big as a window with a shutter on it. This serves as a window. There is also a door on each forge much the same as the doors of the common dwelling-houses.
    The man who works in the forge is called the blacksmith and he is generally very strong because the work which he does requires great energy.
    He has always a big fire burning and he has a bellow with which he blows the
    Mary Mc Greal