School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

sheep and cattle. The man's fortune consisted of the father's house and business.
    Everybody concerned being satisfied so far the day for the wedding to take place was named. It was generally wednesday or sunday and the marriage took place in the chapel of the bride's parish. As far back as the oldest people of this district can remember no marriages took place in the houses.
    When the wedding day arrived the young man with his friend rode on horseback to the bride's home where they were welcomed by the bride and her own friends and treated to the best of everything she could afford. Then they drove to the chapel where the marriage ceremony took place.
    When the marriage ceremony was over the marriage procession drove home, the bride riding on the same horse as her husband this time. The wedding lasted all night and everybody enjoyed themselves thoroughly. Eating and drinking, dancing and singing were the chief features of the night's amusement.
    But this was not all. About twelve o'clock at night the "strawboys" arrived. There were a gang of young men who were
    Mary Mc Greal
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo