School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a large bottle of whiskey. This she took back to the other fairies. She treated them all liberally to the whiskey but was careful to touch none of it herself.
    In short they were all in high spirits with the whiskey and their interest in Nancy began to decline. She took advantage of this immediately and slipped carefully away from her companions.
    She was glad to get back home again and tell her friends of her meeting with the fairies. Nancy lived to be one hundred and thirteen years of age, and never forgot her experience with the fairy host.
    Mary Mc Greal
    Mrs Mc Greal