School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. There are not as many trades now as there were long ago. The names of the trades that are in it now are tailors, dressmakers, plasterers, painters, stones-masons, black-smiths, carpenters, shoemakers and tinsmiths.tinnitus. These later move around from place to place and they make things out of tin such as tin-cans or sauce pans.
    Long ago there were (n), more trades than there are now. There were coopers, thatchers, millers and flax-scutchers and these are not in it now. The people do not pack their butter in firkins now and there is no need for a cooper in this district. The people have nearly all slated houses now and therefore there is no need for a thatcher. The people do not grind their own corn now and there is no need for [?] a miller now. The people do not grow flax in this
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo