School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

field called "Cnoc a'Ceapaire. There was three mounds round it.
    In the field called "Caipeal" there was a castle and there was two mounds round it. There are caves there too. A few years ago some man found war implements in a cave in that field.
    In the field called "Caraigín" there was a big castle and there was only one mound round it.
    In the field called "Tobairin Deice" there is only a small fort. There is a spring well beside it. It was from that fort Dontas got its name.
    In the field called "Poll Breac" there was a big castle and there was three mounds round it. On Christmas Night six years ago, Margaret Durham, Doontas, saw the fort lighted up with candles. There was a gap leading into the fields where the fort was and nobody could build the gap or something would happen to them.
    In the field called "Poll Cacal"
    Josephine Durkan