School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

put one of her legs around her neck and dance on her other leg for the night.
    My mother told me that in the field called "Gairdín na Fola" there was a battle fought. It is not known why the people fought but they used scythe blades in the fight, and there was a lot of blood shed.
    My mother told me that there was a man coming home from visiting one night when he saw two people on the road before him. He tried to catch up to them but he found he could not and when the two people came to the place called "Bearna Chill Iarrach" they disappeared.
    There is a giants grave in the townland of Creggane on the south side if the road leading through the townland. It is said that
    Carroweeny, Co. Mayo
    Margaret Ginty